Happen Together CIC 

Company No. 10697830

For you, for your work, for social change

MAKING THINGS HAPPEN

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE & USE OF YOUR DATA


ABOUT 

At Happen Together CIC we are committed to taking your privacy seriously, being transparent about how we collect and use personal data and in meeting our data protection obligations and processing in accordance with current data protection legislation.

 

This Privacy Notice explains what happens to any personal data that we collect whilst you visit our site and in relation to other services we may provide to you.

 

We may update this notice from time to time. When we do we will let our mailing list know, however please do review this Notice regularly.

 

By visiting www.happencic.org  (our website) and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following personal data from you:

  • Information collected from you about your use of our web site. This may include internet protocol address (IP), details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.

  • Information provided by you (for example in a form or email because you wish to attend, or have attended one of our events, you have subscribed to our newsletter mailing list, or you have requested a service from us). This may include your name, email address, telephone contact.

 

USE OF YOUR DATA

Happen Together CIC is the data controller for the personal information we process unless it is stated otherwise.

We will only use your personal data to administer the products and services you have requested from us, or the services you are providing with us. We will not share your data with any third party unless we have your consent to do so.

 

We use the data that we collect from you in the following ways:

  1. To deliver the information you have requested from us, such as our newsletter.

  2. To deliver the services or products you have requested.

  3. To facilitate your use of our website and the services available through it - also see our Cookie statement.

  4. For statistical analysis to assess our business performance, marketing and improved our products and services

 

We may disclose your information to third parties in the event that:

  • We use an analytics or search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

  • Happen Together CIC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Happen Together CIC, our customers or companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

We do not transfer your data to another country, or outside of the EEA area without seeking your consent to do so.

 

OUR LEGAL BASES 

 

The legal bases we have for processing your personal data are:

  1. Consent you have given

  2. Processing is necessary to enter into or to perform a contract for services that we have agreed with you

 

STORING YOUR DATA

 

Our website is provided by Wix and we store our mailing list on the Wix platform. You can read the Wix privacy policy here. We may also use links to third parties from our website, you should review their Privacy Notice before sharing any personal data with such sites.

 

We will retain data for no longer than is necessary. What it is necessary to retain will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but should be determined in a manner consistent with data retention guidelines. No data will be retained if subject to a ‘Right to Erasure’ request. 

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce out Terms and Conditions we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after we have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA &  YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have a number of rights surrounding your information that we hold. These rights include access to your data, correction of inaccuracies, having data erased, objecting to direct marketing, restricting the processing of your information (including automated decision-making) and data portability.

 

You can verify the details you have submitted to Happen Together CIC by contacting us at nicola@happencic.org

 

Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

 

You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct or delete your personal information controlled by Happen Together CIC at any time. 

 

You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this please contact nicola@happencic.org 

It you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact nicola@happencic.org 

 

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you need to make a complaint you may do so in writing or by emailing us at nicola@happencic.org We take all complaints very seriously and will respond to you within 24 working hours. We are registered as required under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) with the Information Commissioner, number ZA529399.

Happen Together CIC

For you, for your work, for social change